914 W. Main St., Grafton, WV 26354 • Ph: 304-265-3333 • Fax: 304-265-3342
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Sports Obits Photos Home 

Bearcat Invitational is still a popular cross country event

Posted: Wednesday, Sep 26th, 2012


P. J. LOUZY ran third among a field of 90 runners, finishing the West Taylor Elementary School Course in a time of 17 minutes and 23 seconds during last Saturday’s Bearcat Invitational Cross County Meet, while his father, P. D. Louzy (right) looks on.


MEADLAND -- A total of 373 middle school runners, and a total of 178 high school runners, crossed the finish line here on the West Taylor Elementary School Course, keeping up the reputation of the Bearcat Invitational Cross County Meet for being a popular event.

Last Saturday’s, September 22, event featured six different individual winners, including: Ritchie County’s Johnny Hogue (16 minutes and 54.2 seconds) in the High School Boys’ Race; the best female runner in the state of West Virginia, Maggie Drazba of St. Marys, (19 minutes and 47.0 seconds) in the High School Girls’ Race; Central Preston’s Ryan Ferrell (nine minutes and 56.0 seconds) in the Middle School Boys’ Varsity Race; Taylor County’s Alicia Parsons (10 minutes and 50.9) seconds in the Middle School Girls’ Varsity Race; Bridgeport’s Frailey Rider (time was not available) in the Middle School Boys’ Junior Varsity Race; and Taylor County’s Callie Stout (time was not available) in the Middle School Girls’ Junior Varsity Race.

Locally speaking, the highlight of the day came in the Middle School Girls’ Varsity Race, when Taylor County Middle School delivered a one/two/three effort at the finish line, which helped keep coach Kim Wood’s Lady Knights undefeated this season.

Joining Parsons (first in 10:51), were Hannah Louzy (second in 11:17) and Montana Garrett (third in 11:18) in that one/two/three effort. Plus, Cassie Daetwyler (seventh in 11:59), and Bronlie Jacobs (20th in 12:20), added their respective scores to give Taylor County a dominating 67-point victory over runner-up Doddridge County.

The Lady Knights collected a final team score of 33, with Bethany Keener (37th in 12:52), and Payton Bish (74th in 13:49), running as the alternates for the Taylor County girls on this morning, while the Doddridge County Lady Bobcats were scoring an even 100 points.

The final team scores from that Middle School Girls’ Varsity Race looked like this: 1. Taylor County 33; 2. Doddridge County 100; 3. Fairmont West 136; 4. Clarksburg Washington Irving 153; 5. Ritchie County 162; 6. Central Preston 164; 7. Summersville 174; 8. East Fairmont 178; 9. Morgantown Mountaineer 197; 10. Clarksburg Mountaineer 234; 11. South Morgantown 254; 12. Buckhannon-Upshur 272; 13. Elkins 320; 14. Bridgeport 349; and 15. Pleasants County 436.

That race featured 105 runners, while a total of 95 runners took part in the Middle School Boys’ Varsity Race.

Taylor County’s quintet of Austin Saltis (27th in 11:16), Keith Skaggs (36th in 11:29), Logan Miller (50th in 11:51), Maverick Ware (81st in 12:38), and Avery Brown (88th in 13:22) collected a raw total of 282 points, which adjusted on down to a final score of 252, and a 12th place finish in this meet. Jacob Coole (91st in 13:41), and Cameron Forte (93rd in 14:06), served as the alternates for the Knights.

The final team scores from that Middle School Boys’ Varsity Race looked like this: 1. Summersville 102; 2. Morgantown Mountaineer 117; 3. Doddridge County 147; 4. East Fairmont 148; 5. Ritchie County 151; 6. Bridgeport 155; 7. Elkins 158; 8. Fairmont West 164; 9. South Morgantown 181; 10. Clarksburg Mountaineer 188; 11. Central Preston 197; 12. Taylor County 252; 13. Buckhannon-Upshur 252; and 14. Pleasants County and Clarksburg Washington Irving competed without full teams.

Lady Knights Tori Taylor (14th), Bailey Freeman (19th), and Cacia Gray (99th), joined Stout (first) in the 107-member Middle School Girls’ Junior Varsity Race, while 66 runners finished the Middle School Boys’ Junior Varsity Race.

While serving as the hosts -- and the hostesses -- for this meet, Coach Eva Robinson’s Grafton High School Bearcats wound up in eighth place, and her Lady Bearcats finished in seventh place.

P. J. Louzy ran third, recording a time of 17 minutes and 23 seconds, while finishing behind Ritchie County’s Hogue (first in 16:54) and Doddridge County’s Caleb Moore (second in 17:20), among a field of 90 runners.

Gavin Watkins (21st in 19:30), Baylen Rogers (51st in 22:05), Bryan Rosencrance (70th in 23:04), and Jacob Morgan (71st in 23:09), joined Louzy in the scoring column to record a raw total of 216 points, which adjusted on down to a final team score of 172 points, and left Raymond Isner (82nd in 26:07) as the alternate in the line-up for the Bearcats.

The final team scores from that High School Boys’ Race looked like this: 1. Doddridge County 63; 2. Elkins 80; 3. Ritchie County 87; 4. St. Marys 89; 5. Berkeley Springs 101; 6. Trinity Christian 125; 7. Tucker County 167; 8. Grafton 172; 9. Liberty 209; 10. Weir 263; 11. Paw Paw 309; and 12. Cameron, Clay-Battelle, Gilmer County, Nicholas County, North Marion, Robert C. Byrd and South Harrison competed without full teams.

The Lady Bearcats were led by freshman Kaelyn Drainer’s top-20 finish, among a field of 88 runners, as she complete the course in 23 minutes and 29 seconds for 16th place.

Lakin Nose (23rd in 23:58), Kylie Woodford (51st in 26:52), Marissa Saltis (53rd in 27:11), and Kara Arnold (55th in 27:38) joined Drainer in the scoring column for the Lady Bearcats, leaving McKenzie Miller (72nd in 30:19) and Erin Wambaugh (81st in 32:26) as the alternates for this meet. Monica Miller, a state qualifier a year ago, was held out of this race.

Grafton collected a raw total of 198 points, which adjusted on down to a final seventh-place team score of 146.

The final team scores from that High School Girls’ Race looked like this: 1. Berkeley Springs 78; 2. St. Marys 79; 3. Ritchie County 101; 4. North Marion 107; 5. Weir 131; 6. Nicholas County 135; 7. Grafton 146; 8. East Fairmont 167; 9. Fairmont West 183; 10. Doddridge County 204; 11. Gilmer County 243; and 12. Cameron, Clay-Battelle, Elkins; Liberty; Robert C. Byrd, South Harrison and Trinity Christian competed without full teams.

All totaled, 551 runners took part in the 2012 Bearcat Invitational Cross County Meet.











Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment









 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal